Skip to main content
Judge Dredd box art

Judge Dredd

Game Info
Year
1982
Players
2-6
Age
10+
Playtime
90 min
Publisher
Games Workshop
Collection
Ratings
Creator Score
Mechanic profile
Waiting on more creator content
Vibe profile
Waiting on more creator content
Description

Players take roles as Judges in Mega-City One patrolling sectors and fighting crime in the dystopian 22nd century comic setting.

Description

Players take roles as Judges in Mega-City One patrolling sectors and fighting crime in the dystopian 22nd century comic setting.

Ask a Rules Question
All mentions
Browse transcript mentions, sentiments, pros/cons, mechanics, topics, quotes, and references.
Total mentions: 4
This page: 4
Sentiment: pos 2 · mix 0 · neu 1 · neg 0
Mentions per page
Showing 1–4 of 4
Video cpfEDWVISNE BoardGameBollocks Discussion at 4:05 sentiment: neutral
video_pk 154635 · mention_pk 431839
BoardGameBollocks - Judge Dredd video thumbnail
Click to watch at 4:05 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
neutral
Pros
none
Cons
none
Thematic elements
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
Mechanics unknown.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • when I was a kid we um we used to play with them usual board games, you know.
  • To me they were sort of a sort of a ground breaking thing for me cuz I opened up these it showed me that what games could be.
  • And that blew me away. That That was a complete game changer for me, the House of Hell and Fighting Fantasy gamebooks in general.
  • And that again, opened up everything for me, you know, D&D.
  • We were about 12 years old in the '80s. And uh yeah, we'd We'd much rather played out than go outside and play football or that something.
  • And um as as as as time wore on and we left school and we went into we got a bit older, things TSR and D&D sort of started getting less popular. And um video games seemed to take over then in the early '90s.
  • We we we traded in the cardboard for a digital format and we but we still sat on the sofa, didn't we? And we played FIFA and played Bomberman and all that sort of stuff. We it was still a social experience.
  • I used to think you know, there's something not right about this, you know, sitting there on your own with a headset on, you know, chatting to people, strangers and that and as time wore on, a friend of mine said, um "Oh, do you remember you ever play uh Warhammer?"
  • And we found on YouTube that there was other people that were playing Warhammer tabletop games, you know.
  • Gaming games in general have always been an important part of what's happening in my life, you know. And it I've come to realize that it's not so much the games that are important, it's the it's the social interaction between people, and tabletop gaming brings people together, right?
  • Tabletop gaming at its core, at its essence, is real. And it's not digital, it's not it's not this fake inauthentic experience. It's a real thing. It's tangible. You can feel it. You can you can laugh together. You can listen to people, you know, and it's real.
  • tell me, dear subscriber, you tell me how you got in a board game. What was the first games you played as a kid?
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video CEj1FeXGYDg Watch It Played Board Game News Roundup at 12:43
video_pk 89280 · mention_pk 236902
Watch It Played - Judge Dredd video thumbnail
Click to watch at 12:43 · YouTube ↗
Pros
none
Cons
none
Thematic elements
  • urban law enforcement and justice in a dystopian future
  • Mega City One streets
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • specialist_judges — Introduction of unique playable characters with powerful abilities
  • Unique Player Powers — Introduction of unique playable characters with powerful abilities
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • first published around a thousand years ago in 1981 axis and allies depicts World War II at a grand scale full Global level up to five players can play on two different teams
  • the Cheshire Cat when you drink the Hatter's Mercurial tea
  • multi-stage campaigns varying from short three-stage tours all the way up to 21 stage grand Tours
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video MMMeN9_bMFc Tabletop Minions Other at 10:18 sentiment: positive
video_pk 88099 · mention_pk 231368
Tabletop Minions - Judge Dredd video thumbnail
Click to watch at 10:18 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • Asymmetrical play style
  • Nice models
Cons
none
Thematic elements
  • Asymmetrical skirmish
  • Judge Dredd universe
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • Skirmish — Asymmetrical play where there are always more gangers than judges.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • it was actually a bit difficult to pick winners for the 2023 tabletop minions Awards this year partially because some of the things that I was thinking about for the awards didn't come out until later in the year and I didn't really get much if any time with them.
  • also I didn't really feel like this year was a banner year for tabletop wargaming it wasn't bad right just not much that really kind of sparked fire in me for 2023 hopefully 2024 will be better and there'll be a ton of things to choose from a year from now.
  • The results I think speak for themselves they're full of character and wit and though they kind of have that old school look there's no mushiness to the details you never go wondering is that a pouch or is that part of his pants or what none of that kind of stuff things are clear but still have that sort of same kind of hand-done aesthetic.
  • it just makes it so much easier to use washes and speed Paints in dropper bottles and dropper bottles are my preferred format for that kind of stuff now you can't knock them over and spill them they rarely ever dry out or get gunk around the edges all that kind of stuff and and they just work better.
  • You will get Grime you will get shading you will get definition quick and easy.
  • like when you when you play small skirmish games sometimes they can feel kind of light you know and frequently that's exactly what I'm looking for personally I don't know about you but sometimes I'm just looking for like a light fun rule set but this game through its depth and theme and crunch really sets itself apart.
  • The conversations are all about like kit bashing cool game mechanics DIY games and terrain and sometimes like music and Cryptids and you know different things like that as well they're are really nice supportive group of dudes and listening is like kind of like sitting around hanging with a gaming group.
  • It's a quick and smooth rule set with tons of like other gangs for you to choose from and other Force Es as well you can you know change your your list out or play different forces whatever you want.
  • I really like the asymmetrical play style there's always more gangers than judges which kind of makes sense.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video 42M2BqHOLvA Tabletop Minions Analysis at 8:05 sentiment: positive
video_pk 88041 · mention_pk 230992
Tabletop Minions - Judge Dredd video thumbnail
Click to watch at 8:05 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
none
Cons
none
Thematic elements
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
Mechanics unknown.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • Games Workshop makes the best models in the world but who cares if the prices are too high and they're sold out all the time
  • The warning is about price and tipping points
  • Games Workshop is putting their entire product line into a position of diminishing returns for their customers
  • As long as people continue to buy products especially luxury products like wargaming Miniatures then the prices will continue to at least stay the same and potentially rise
  • There is something known as a Tipping Point and I wonder how soon before we see it really start to take effect here
  • The world seems to be pressing against Games Workshops Tipping Point more than ever before in their history
  • You as the player/ buyer have all the agency you want to play one company's game with another company's models you totally can no one can stop you
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Transcript Navigation
Top
Showing 1–4 of 4
Game Deep Dive