Skip to main content
5-Minute One Piece box art

5-Minute One Piece

Game ID: GID0453395
Game Info
Year
2026
Players
2-6
Age
8+
Playtime
5 min
Complexity
1/5
Collection
Your Tier
Loading…
Mechanic profile
Not enough video data yet
Vibe profile
Not enough video data yet
Description

A real-time cooperative card game where Straw Hat Pirates players must match symbols and complete sequences on the Going Merry before a five-minute timer runs out

Description

A real-time cooperative card game where Straw Hat Pirates players must match symbols and complete sequences on the Going Merry before a five-minute timer runs out

Ask a Rules Question
All mentions
Browse transcript mentions, sentiments, pros/cons, mechanics, topics, quotes, and references.
Total mentions: 4
This page: 4
Sentiment: pos 4 · mix 0 · neu 0 · neg 0
Mentions per page
Showing 1–4 of 4
Video AzcrTUri2-0 BoardGameCo Review at 0:35 sentiment: positive
video_pk 99383 · mention_pk 276323
BoardGameCo - 5-Minute One Piece video thumbnail
Click to watch at 0:35 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • Enjoyed it
  • Liked Five Minute Dungeon
  • Solid gateway game
  • Fun time
  • Happy to play again
Cons
  • Not a game that's going to win any prizes
  • Might not live forever in collection
Thematic elements
  • One Piece
Comparison games
  • Five Minute Dungeon
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • cooperative play — You set a timer depending on the player count and difficulty mode you're going for. reset the timer and then you just rapidly place down cards to try to go ahead and complete the challenges by placing the right sequence of cards into the ship.
  • Real-time card play — You rapidly play down cards to go ahead and defeat the uh dungeon boss together. You're trying to match symbols and you're doing it all at the same time cooperatively with a timer on you.
  • Set Collection — You can assemble your crew and then go through a sequence of I think it's six missions if I recall correctly.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • Some of them I wish I hadn't.
  • This is basically 90% Fiveminute Dungeon, 80 80% Fiveminute Dungeon.
  • I wanted to like and I unfortunately do not.
  • Everything else about the game, in my opinion, is terrible.
  • This is weirdly hard and luck dependent for a game that has no decision space.
  • If you aren't talking to other players, this is a terrible experience.
  • Temple Code is a deduction game.
  • I like it. It's fun. It's a 3.5 to five.
  • That has been your roundup review of five different games.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video 7_qVqpc5Cfw Good Time Society Discussion at 2:15 sentiment: positive
video_pk 82519 · mention_pk 207311
Good Time Society - 5-Minute One Piece video thumbnail
Click to watch at 2:15 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
none
Cons
none
Thematic elements
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • real-time timer — Cooperative play with a five-minute timer to complete the objective
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • We are going to be playing Sunderfolk today.
  • these are games that you literally can play in 5 minutes.
  • This is a great game using the art from the Writerweight Tarot set.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video U5Rmd57dK-g Review at 0:00 sentiment: positive
video_pk 78486 · mention_pk 191178
5-Minute One Piece video thumbnail
Click to watch at 0:00 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • Takes just minutes to play
  • Replayable adventures
  • No turns, everyone plays freely
  • Lots of replayability in characters, decks, and difficulty modes
  • Intuitive symbol matching gameplay
  • Fully unique experience inspired by One Piece
Cons
none
Thematic elements
  • Straw Hat crew sailing adventures
Comparison games
  • 5-minute dungeon
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • Card matching — You'll work as a team to match cards on the Going Merry to clear challenge cards. Most of your cards will be played onto the game board to match the same order of symbols on the challenge card.
  • cooperative play — Five Minute One Piece is a real-time cooperative game.
  • Hand Management — Cards played on the board stick around between challenges, so if you're a quick thinker, you can reuse them for the next challenge. One card lets you move another card between piles so you can match the next challenge. Another card can be stashed below your character until you need it later, which frees up your hand to draw the cards you need.
  • Modular board / variable setup — Each adventure has its own events to discover, allies to meet, and enemies to defeat.
  • real-time play — There are no turns. As the clock ticks down, you'll work as a team to match cards on the Going Merry to clear challenge cards as fast as you can.
  • Set Collection — To start, you'll pick a Straw Hat character with their own ability and matching deck of cards.
  • Variable player powers — Each Straw Hat character has their own ability and matching deck of cards.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • Five Minute One Piece is a real-time cooperative game that takes just minutes to play.
  • As the clock ticks down, you'll work as a team to match cards on the Going Merry to clear challenge cards as fast as you can.
  • As soon as you start the timer, you can feel the immediate tension as the game becomes a big frenzy of cards.
  • And because there's no turns, everyone's free to play whenever they can, and everyone has a chance to help the crew.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video Pjz4RjVpyuU OneStop Co-op Shop Playthrough at 0:05 sentiment: positive
video_pk 28047 · mention_pk 82021
OneStop Co-op Shop - 5-Minute One Piece video thumbnail
Click to watch at 0:05 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • varied character abilities create distinct play styles and encourage diverse team composition
  • chaotic but engaging cooperative play shines with three or more players due to team dynamics and banter
  • fast-paced, quick rounds maintain momentum and accessibility for lighter-weight players
  • art direction aligned with the Netflix One Piece adaptation can be appealing to fans
  • replayability across multiple islands and escalating difficulty curves with different encounters
Cons
  • solo play is notably challenging and not the intended or easiest experience
  • character balance can be uneven (e.g., Usopp feels weaker, Nami vs Zoro tradeoffs)
  • art style may not appeal to all fans depending on manga/anime preferences
  • new roster from Season 2 may alienate fans who only know Season 1 or manga
  • the chaos and need for constant communication can be off-putting for some players
Thematic elements
  • team-based, time-pressured arcade-style cooperative challenge featuring iconic One Piece characters and card-driven actions
  • One Piece world, primarily on the Going Merry and various islands (Loguetown referenced in the playthrough of the Log Town location) with encounters against enemies and a final boss
  • episodic, chaotic, arcade-like progression through encounters culminating in a boss fight
Comparison games
  • Five Minute series
  • Five Minute games
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • character abilities with discard activation — each character has a unique power that can be activated by discarding cards, enabling targeted actions or enhanced effects
  • Cooperative Game — a fixed countdown puts pressure on players to complete challenges before time runs out and the boss is defeated
  • Deck Manipulation — discard, stash, and move top cards between piles to optimize symbol matching and trigger abilities
  • Hand Management — players refill to five cards after play and manage a personal deck built from character-specific cards
  • stash and refill mechanics — certain icons let players stash cards out of hand to refill later, enabling longer-term planning
  • symbol matching / pattern completion — each challenge requires matching a specific set of symbols across cards to defeat enemies and progress toward the boss
  • timer-based cooperative play — a fixed countdown puts pressure on players to complete challenges before time runs out and the boss is defeated
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • What a mess.
  • This is not necessarily a game for heavy strategy.
  • If you like the other Five Minute games, I think you're probably going to like this one.
  • Nami is amazing against him, as you can imagine, cuz she can use her ability to stash tons of cards.
  • Yeah, the solo is certainly tough, but there you go.
  • Five Minute One Piece is another great entry in the FiveMinute series.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Transcript Navigation
Top
Showing 1–4 of 4
View on BoardGameGeek