Skip to main content
Mythic Battles: Pantheon box art

Mythic Battles: Pantheon

Game ID: GID0222186
Game Info
Year
2017
Collection
Your Tier
Loading…
Mechanic profile
Not enough video data yet
Vibe profile
Not enough video data yet
Description

Hera, tired of Zeus' infidelity, decides to take her revenge and releases the Titans on Mount Olympus. In the ensuing battle, the power liberated by the combatants ignites in a combustion that shatters the Earth. In the ensuing deflagration, the weakest gods are obliterated, rendered down into the small fragments of power that constituted their being. The stronger ones were able to resist total annihilation but even their prodigious power could not save them entirely. As the survivors fell from the broken mountain, the shards of their divinity and the remnants of those that did not survive were scattered to the 4 corners of a now broken world.

As they awoke, each god found themselves to be but a shadow of their former selves. They were still mighty, stronger than any mortal that yet walked but they were no longer all powerful, no longer immortal. Each one could sense the fragments of power that had now fallen to the Earth and that by collecting these they could regain their former grandeur and, if they could but amass enough, stand at the front of a new Pantheon, reshaped in their image.

The world around them suffered as much as they did, the power released during the epic battle had ignited a cataclysm that reduced the beautiful land of Greece to a barren wasteland. Athens burns, Crete has sunken below the waves of the roiling seas and the immortal mount Olympus is now an ash covered wreck of its former glory. But this Event has not only affected the mortal realms. The underworld trembled from the blow even as a legion of fresh souls ran down the river Styx. Would that have been the extent of the underworld's involvement however...

Hades, having lost the majority of his power, no longer holds sway over the Underworld. The gates of hell are open and even though the River Styx prevents the weakest souls from regaining the mortal world, the strongest warriors, the mightiest heroes and the most vicious monsters have managed to claw their way back up the Styx and back to the surface.

As a new power struggle breaks out, Gods summon mortal survivors, returned heroes and reborn monsters to their side in their hunt for the shards of their lost power.

In Mythic Battles: Pantheon, it is these clashes between warbands, in the midst of a post-apocalyptic ancient Greece, that are the focal point of the game. Choose your God, draft your warband and take the fight to your enemies with the might of the most powerful beings from Greek mythology at your back.

Description

Hera, tired of Zeus' infidelity, decides to take her revenge and releases the Titans on Mount Olympus. In the ensuing battle, the power liberated by the combatants ignites in a combustion that shatters the Earth. In the ensuing deflagration, the weakest gods are obliterated, rendered down into the small fragments of power that constituted their being. The stronger ones were able to resist total annihilation but even their prodigious power could not save them entirely. As the survivors fell from the broken mountain, the shards of their divinity and the remnants of those that did not survive were scattered to the 4 corners of a now broken world.

As they awoke, each god found themselves to be but a shadow of their former selves. They were still mighty, stronger than any mortal that yet walked but they were no longer all powerful, no longer immortal. Each one could sense the fragments of power that had now fallen to the Earth and that by collecting these they could regain their former grandeur and, if they could but amass enough, stand at the front of a new Pantheon, reshaped in their image.

The world around them suffered as much as they did, the power released during the epic battle had ignited a cataclysm that reduced the beautiful land of Greece to a barren wasteland. Athens burns, Crete has sunken below the waves of the roiling seas and the immortal mount Olympus is now an ash covered wreck of its former glory. But this Event has not only affected the mortal realms. The underworld trembled from the blow even as a legion of fresh souls ran down the river Styx. Would that have been the extent of the underworld's involvement however...

Hades, having lost the majority of his power, no longer holds sway over the Underworld. The gates of hell are open and even though the River Styx prevents the weakest souls from regaining the mortal world, the strongest warriors, the mightiest heroes and the most vicious monsters have managed to claw their way back up the Styx and back to the surface.

As a new power struggle breaks out, Gods summon mortal survivors, returned heroes and reborn monsters to their side in their hunt for the shards of their lost power.

In Mythic Battles: Pantheon, it is these clashes between warbands, in the midst of a post-apocalyptic ancient Greece, that are the focal point of the game. Choose your God, draft your warband and take the fight to your enemies with the might of the most powerful beings from Greek mythology at your back.

Ask a Rules Question
All mentions
Browse transcript mentions, sentiments, pros/cons, mechanics, topics, quotes, and references.
Total mentions: 5
This page: 5
Sentiment: pos 4 · mix 0 · neu 0 · neg 1
Mentions per page
Showing 1–5 of 5
Video Kw9MD3qHA6s Board Game Critique Analysis at 11:41 sentiment: negative
video_pk 81166 · mention_pk 200191
Board Game Critique - Mythic Battles: Pantheon video thumbnail
Click to watch at 11:41 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
negative
Pros
  • Genuinely impressive miniatures.
  • Spectacular at the table.
Cons
  • Rulebook is difficult to learn from.
  • Important definitions appear after rules that depend on them.
  • Sequence of a game round presented before components are explained.
  • Ambiguity in combined power interactions.
  • Rule book provides no resolution framework for ambiguity.
Thematic elements
  • Tactical arena combat with mythological figures.
  • Greek mythology
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • asymmetric units — Power interactions between units are central.
  • Miniatures heavy — A miniatures heavy game.
  • Tactical combat — Tactical arena combat.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • Great games shipped with terrible rulebooks.
  • The problem isn't the design, it's the documentation.
  • When the gate is broken, it doesn't matter how amazing the garden behind it is.
  • The rulebook is supposed to be the gate that lets you into the experience.
  • This isn't getting better. We're not talking about ancient games... we're talking about high production releases from the last few years that arrived with rulebooks that simply do not work.
  • That's not a learning curve, that is a wall.
  • The rulebook tried as hard as it could to hide all the weird stuff.
  • The cruelty of it is the context. This is a re-release.
  • A reprint is supposed to be your second bite at the apple, your chance to sand down every rough edge.
  • The BGG threads at launch were just flooded with rules questions, and people were asking whether later retail copies shipped with a corrected version, which is the most damning signal a rulebook can possibly send.
  • The publisher rewrites the rulebook and releases the new version as a paid product.
  • The irony is doing some heavy lifting there. That's almost too perfect.
  • Players blame themselves first.
  • And that is the real damage of a bad rulebook. It makes people feel stupid.
  • There is a difference between density and dysfunction.
  • A good rulebook scaffolds complexity. It layers information in the order a player needs it.
  • The structure is so dense and so poorly sequenced that you consistently have to read it multiple times across multiple sessions before anything coheres.
  • Community-built rule summaries became the standard learning tool, more reliable and more frequently consulted than the rulebook the game shipped with.
  • More than a decade after release, the standard recommendation for new players is still to skip the rule book and watch a video tutorial first, which is a clear signal that the official documentation never became trustworthy enough to stand on its own.
  • That's not an FAQ, that is a corrective supplement to a deficient primary document.
  • That's what bad rule books generate, this cottage industry of third-party fixes that should never have been necessary.
  • At some point, a pattern is a policy.
  • The rule book was written for people who already know how to play.
  • A game asking players to invest significantly in both time and money should not require that players outsource explanation to volunteer fans online.
  • Simplicity is no protection.
  • Writing a clear rule book is a separate skill from designing a clear game.
  • When you've spent that much money and waited that long, opening the box to find a document that cannot explain how to play feels like a betrayal of the implicit contract between publisher and backer.
  • Complexity is not an excuse for poor structure.
  • Game designers are not naturally positioned to ask that question because they already know everything. They need editors who do not.
  • Professional technical writers exist. Rule book editors exist as a dedicated specialty within the hobby now.
  • Until publishers treat rule book production as a non-negotiable line item rather than an afterthought squeezed into the final weeks of production, we will keep having this conversation, and players will keep arriving at what should have been a great first session armed with a document that sets them up to fail.
  • Every single game we've talked about today is worth playing.
  • The rulebook failures we've documented are a reason to seek out community tutorials and third-party summaries and how to play videos before your first session. They are not a reason to avoid the games entirely.
  • The rulebook is supposed to be the gate that lets you into the experience. And when the gate is broken, it doesn't matter how amazing the garden behind it is.
  • The Conan rule books were universally panned, and that experience cost Monolith both bad press and the additional expense of rewriting and posting replacement rule books to backers.
  • That's the line that should be tattooed on every studio's wall. A game designer understands their game completely and intuitively, which is exactly why they are poorly positioned to write the document that explains it to someone with zero context.
  • Until publishers treat rule book production as a non-negotiable line item rather than an afterthought squeezed into the final weeks of production, we will keep having this conversation...
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video XXiMOpQvy8s The Dice Tower Top List at 10:34 sentiment: positive
video_pk 81006 · mention_pk 199021
The Dice Tower - Mythic Battles: Pantheon video thumbnail
Click to watch at 10:34 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • Cool miniatures.
  • Chucking dice and moving Greek gods around.
  • Unique combat experience compared to other board games.
Cons
  • Demanding game.
  • Complex rule set.
  • Requires effort to play.
Thematic elements
  • Pantheons fighting other pantheons, giant monsters
  • Greek mythology, Norse mythology, Egyptian mythology
Comparison games
  • Lords of Hellas
  • Warhammer
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • Area Control — Players deploy units and engage in combat on the board.
  • Dice Rolling — Central to the combat and actions.
  • Miniatures combat — The game features miniatures for combat.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • This is heavy metal as a board game.
  • Almost no space of the board is more than two steps away from another space. So pressure is always on.
  • push your luck worker placement in a co-op game. Bizarre, but it works really well.
  • I think the mythological part is much stronger.
  • a really solid auction game. One of the best auction games there is.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video BvMS_sxB4kE Meeple University Other at 1:08:10 sentiment: positive
video_pk 80605 · mention_pk 196652
Meeple University - Mythic Battles: Pantheon video thumbnail
Click to watch at 1:08:10 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • Great artwork
  • High replayability due to different decks
Cons
none
Thematic elements
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • Card Drafting — Described as a card drafting and placement game.
  • Tile Placement — Described as a card drafting and placement game.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • I feel like it can feel a bit like solitaire at times, but it was a nice relaxing game to wind down with after a busy day.
  • I love the artwork and the components for Son of a Stitch, it's really pretty.
  • It's just you trying to be the best seamstress, you are kind of competing against each other but not in a really aggressive way.
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video rGr6RjuCCtc Analysis at 13:47 sentiment: positive
video_pk 77052 · mention_pk 185557
Mythic Battles: Pantheon video thumbnail
Click to watch at 13:47 · YouTube ↗
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • I have heard nothing but good things about this.
  • It's one of the better ones.
Cons
  • It's one of these big kickstarters and I was you know you got to spend a ton of money.
Thematic elements
  • mythology
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
Mechanics unknown.
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • it's probably my least favorite out of the trilogy but I still like it
  • it does some really cool stuff with like turn order and order of operations and kind of roll selection similar to like a Puerto Rico kind of thing and it kind of marries that with some traditional sort of area control jocking you know kinds of stuff
  • it's another one I played I think only only once I might have played it twice I didn't really care for it
  • the rule book was probably the main problem with it
  • it felt like a big dud when it actually did come out
  • we just got bored of and that's not that's all I can only say about it like there was nothing really terrible about it
  • it just was like mediocre I think it's the right word for it
  • season two I like better
  • it's definitely the weirder quirkier sort of sister of the first one
  • pandemic Legacy season one was the number one game
  • mark my words or some other arrogant comment I said this will be the number one game on Board Game Geek by the end of the year
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Video pbQ4Y32nJqA TableTop Wolf Rules Teach sentiment: positive
video_pk 11633 · mention_pk 34164
Overall sentiment (raw)
positive
Pros
  • Detailed special unit rules
  • Varied gameplay
  • Nemesis solo variant
  • Multiple map setups
Cons
  • Complex rule set
  • Many special rules to remember
Thematic elements
  • Mythological Combat
  • Ancient Greek Mythology
  • Strategic Battle Simulation
Comparison games
none
Mechanics (from transcript analysis)
  • Area Control — Capturing unfollows (control points)
  • Dice Rolling — Combat resolution using dice with special conversion rules
  • Unit Activation — Drawing cards to activate units with special abilities
Video topics + discussion points
No key topics recorded for this video.
Quotes (from this video)
  • Please bear in mind all of the Nemesis units can destroy unfollows tokens
  • Most individually units have lots of special rules
References (from this video)
No references stored for this video.
Transcript Navigation
Top
Showing 1–5 of 5
View on BoardGameGeek